The Changing Landscape of Tenants by Entirety Law and How it Affects Your Collection and Bankruptcy Practice
[…] Prior to the Appellate Division’s decision in Jimenez, case law authorized courts to compel the partition and sale where equitable considerations justified such a remedy.  Newman v. Chase, 70 N.J. at 264.  Such equitable factors could include, for example, the interests of the debtor’s family members in not being dispossessed from their home, and the competing policy concern of not automatically allowing delinquent debtors the opportunity to sequester substantial assets from just liabilities. 

The Appellate Division’s decision affects a change in this law by interpreting N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 to prohibit the remedy of partition and sale.  The statute provides:

Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.

The Appellate Division found that this statute supersedes and nullifies earlier case law that had allowed the forced partition and sale of such entireties property in certain equitable circumstances.